in

Live updates: Here is the complete list of Oscar nominees for 2021


An Oscars winner’s envelope is seen in a memento retailer outdoors the Dolby Theatre earlier than the 91st Academy Awards in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, February 14, 2019.

Lucy Nicholson | Reuters

The nominations for the 93rd annual Academy Awards are set to be introduced on Monday morning.

Hollywood energy couple Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas will announce all of the award nominees in a two-part livestream that shall be broadcast throughout the Academy of Motion Picture Sciences’ social media accounts and the group’s web site.

Contenders for the greatest prizes of the ceremony, which can happen on April 25, embody “Nomadland,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” “The Mauritanian,” “Mank” and “One Night in Miami.”

There are actors like Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”), Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”), Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) and Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) who appear to be shoo-in nominees in their respective acting categories.

The eligibility period for this year’s nominations was unlike any other. The ongoing pandemic shuttered movie theaters around the world for much of last year, forcing the Academy to make some changes to its rules.

For this year only, the organization has permitted films that would have gone to cinemas to still be eligible if they debuted on streaming services.

Here are the nominees:

Best Sound
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”

Best Film Editing
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best International Feature
“Another Round”
“Better Days”
“Collective”
“The Man Who Sold His Skin”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Colette”
“A Concerto is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song For Latasha”

Best Documentary Feature
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“Time”

Best Original Screenplay
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Animated Short Film
“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes People”

Best Live Action Short Film
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

Best Costume Design
“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Best Original Score
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

Actress in a supporting role:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

This is a breaking information story. Please test again for updates.



Source hyperlink

What do you think?

Written by Business Boy

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

European Union countries clash over unequal vaccine distribution

WPI inflation rises to 27-month high of 4.17% in February as food and fuel prices spike – Business News , Firstpost